Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Zippy Electrical Suppliers (ABN 59 442 315 640) a proprietary limited company. Zippy Electrical Suppliers complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Zippy Electrical Suppliers customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Disclosing of your personal information

We may need to pass personal details such as your name, business name and address to service providers who perform some of our deliveries. This may include major delivery companies, outsourced call centres, mail houses and third party fulfilment contractors.. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Zippy Electrical Suppliers takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. The only other main circumstance is when we will need to provide information is when it is required by law or The assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern with your consent.

When personal information is provided to us, Zippy Electrical Suppliers will usually give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. All requests will be implemented within 7 working days.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

The type of information Zippy Electrical Suppliers collects are the contact details of customers related to the transaction. We collect most of this information directly from individuals.

We may need to collect your personal information to provide you with information, a product you requested, our newsletter, or email updates. For example, we ask for your name, address and contact information so we can send you your order and contact you if needed about your order. We ask for credit card information so we can fulfil your order, and so we can provide this information to the company or companies who process your credit card payment.

How we protect our customer’s information

For Transaction, Zippy Electrical Suppliers uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This means that credit card information you send if encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again when it reaches Zippy Electrical Suppliers, preventing others from accessing your information. The payment process utilised by Zippy Electrical Suppliers uses HTTPS and is secured by 128bit SSL encryption. We do not store any credit card details.

Zippy Electrical Suppliers uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Zippy Electrical Suppliers only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to secure any information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect confidentiality of any personal information Zippy Electrical Suppliers holds.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Zippy Electrical Suppliers reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices and you will be notified by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Zippy Electrical Suppliers reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us.

USE OF CAPTCHA TECHNOLOGY

The use of CAPTCHA technology can be effective in preventing scripted testing attacks that lead to significant work and expense for all parties. Please discuss the use of CAPTCHA with your website designer, or refer to the following website for more information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CAPTCHA

Contacting us

Zippy Electrical Suppliers welcomes your input regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. We will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

E-mail: contact@www.zippyelectricalsuppliers.com.au

Address: PO BOX 52, HALLAM VIC 3803

Get Our Newsletter

* E-Mail:

Welcome to Zippy Electrical Suppliers… Zippy Electrical Suppliers is a wholesaler and distributor based in Melbourne Australia. As a one-stop-shop for all electrical accessories online, our goal is to provide all electrical products at your doorstep at the most affordable prices while not being beaten in quality. We have an extensive range of products to source your next project. No job is to big or too small. Bosch alarm security systems, Hills security system, Video intercom, Bakerlite such as powerpoints and switches, Ducted vacuum systems from EVS, Elcop and Premier Clean, CCTV surveillance, LED lighting, conduit and fittings are just some of the products we specialize in. All our products at our online store are Australian approved so you can feel 100% confident when installing them. Starting our roots from Melbourne we deliver our products to all major Australian City’s like Sydney, Perth, Adelaide, Canberra. We ship Australia wide so there isn’t a place we cannot deliver to. Our online range of electrical products is periodically increasing and if you cannot find the product you are looking for, feel free to get in contact with our dedicated staff members who will always be happy to assist you. We invite everyone to visit zippyelectrical.com.au and view our huge selection and experience our excellent customer service.